Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th August 2011.

Your Information

I may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What I do with the information I gather:

I require this information to be able to send you your purchases, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. To improve my products and services.
  3. I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  5. I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information that is collected online.

How this site uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This site uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about webpage traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website – in particularly you will not be able to add products to a basket and purchase them.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  2. if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact me.

If you believe that any information I hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.